Past Shows

 

Nov. 16, 2018

Vol. 7.1
The Tranzac

MUSIC: Harrison (DJ Set) • Chippy Nonstop (DJ Set) • WLMRT • Perfect Health • Hezi • Nice Going • Avrha • Tendencyitis

ART/PERFORMANCE (co-curated by Long Winter and Dorica Manuel & Tiffany Schofield of Y+): XVK • Nomvdsvlnd • Christopher Dela Cruz and Patrick Atienza • Arie Verheul van de Ven • Jane Gotch and Elizabeth Stehling • Toronto Zine Library • Aerin Fogel • Timothy Yanick Hunter • Jordyn Stewart

LONG NIGHT: Harrison • Chippy Nonstop • James Keast • The Bicycles

POSTER: Benjamin Nelson

 

Mar. 23, 2018

Vol. 6.5
The Tranzac

MUSIC: The Highest Order • Moon King • Tyriqueordie • Zoo OWL • Luyos MC • Camp Girls • The Neon City • Moul D • FLOSS • Sweet Pea • Zero Point • Nick Fraser/Hafez Modirzadeh • DJ Ace Dillinger

ART/PERFORMANCE: Sean Martindale and JP King • Near&Far Projects • Katherine Walker-Jones and Jordan Campbell  • John Caffery • Rowan Red Sky and Erin Rei with Odo Ital • Adrienne Mountain and Sonia Beckwith-Cole • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Toronto Zine Library

COMEDY: Jackie Pirico • Sara Hennessey • Chris Sandiford • Jordan Foisy

LONG NIGHT: Michael Balazo & James Hartnett• Katie Jensen • Michelle Parise • Tyler Allen • The Bicycles

POSTER: Dmitry Bondarenko

 

Feb. 24, 2018

Vol. 6.4
Workman Arts

MUSIC: Phèdre • Brenda • Luge • Taylor Knox • Sydanie • Ziibiwan ᓯᐱᐘᐣ • Casey MQ • KYLO • Goodbye Honolulu • Donna Linklater • Paul LeFrancois

ART/PERFORMANCE: Open Fortress • jes sachse • Kat Baggio • Kaja Levy • Brigitte Bardon't presents Drone Therapy • Latchkey Kids • Keaton TF Evans • Coley • Anonymous • Claro Cosco • Kate Young & Vadim Kristopher • Julie Riemersma • Ella Mitchell • Ani Castillo • Jennifer Warne • Lisa Anita Wegner as Thin(k) Blank Human • David Salazar • Barbara Mann • Kat Singer • Andrea Beranek • Stephanie Avery • Grey Muldoon • Erella Ganon • Rita Lianga

POETRY: Hanan Hazime • Naomi Laufer • Ann Beekoy • Ruby Urlocker • Pamela Chynn • Kate DeJong • Chad Juriansz • Michael Kardos • David McCue • Elthelrida Zabala Laxa • Christienne Chesney • Tanya Workman

LONG NIGHT: Sydanie • Sajae Elder • Keith Cunningham • Coco Galore • Sharine Taylor • James Keast • The Bicycles

POSTER: Laura Elliott

 

Jan. 5, 2018

Vol. 6.3
Gladstone Hotel

MUSIC: Matthew Progress • Tremayne • Luge • Tashme • Kojo 'Easy' Damptey • Babygirl • Max & Eyeda • Coco Supreme (DJ set) • Gonnie Garko (DJ set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Lynx Sainte-Marie • Laura Dobson • Daniel Ellis • Maya Ben David • Milad Monavvarian • Posi Vibez • Videomancy • cool moto • Alicia Nauta • Roxanne Ignatius • Colin Medley • Mechanical Forest Sound • Lyndall Musselman (Who's Emma archives) • Bedroomer + The Flyer Vault + Peter Rahul (with DJ sets by Hudson Alexander, Eytan Tobin, and Vaughan) • Paul Petro Contemporary Art (presenting Will Munro and the Vazaleen Years) • The Masterplan Show 89.5fm + Northside Hip Hop

LONG NIGHT: Dave "DTS" Clarke • Jwyze • Tia Gordon • Erin Ashley • Just John • James Keast • The Bicycles

POSTER: Lia Lepre

 

Dec. 9, 2017

Vol. 6.2
Polish Combatants Hall

MUSIC: Tess Roby • Absolutely Free • Witch Prophet • Petra Glynt • The Cosmic Range • Kurt Marble • YlangYlang • LolaBunz • Moneyphone • Ciel (DJ set) • Katie Stelmanis (DJ set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Failuretohive • Curtia Wright • Stacie ANT • Milad Monavvarian • Zoo Owl • Alex Poutiainen • ArtSTARTS • Mike Haliechuk • Timothea Armour • Erick García Gómez

COMEDY: Jackie Pirico • Tim Gilbert • Aisha Brown • Chris Locke

LONG NIGHT: Emma Hunter • Miguel Rivas • Cadence Weapon • Aliya Pabani • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by The Hand Eye Society): Osteotic Bypass • Inconsiderate Climbers

POSTER: Catherine Cormier

 

Nov. 17, 2017

Vol. 6.1
The Tranzac

MUSIC: Nyssa • Ben Stevenson • Tyriqueordie • Persons • Mother Tareka • Komodo • Moscow Apartment • Katana (DJ set) • Chia Seed (DJ set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Daniella Bassada • Kat Baggio + Stephanie Johanna Blazevic in collaboration with AJ Wright • The Spontaneous Prose Store • Ashley Lo Russo • James Knott • Tommy Truong • Kaja Levy • Nomvdslvnd • Karo Castro-Wunsch • Ailyn • Torono Zine Library

LONG NIGHT: Lido Pimienta • Sara Hennessey • Friendly Rich • James Keast • The Bicycles

POSTER: Izzie Mack

 

Mar. 24, 2017

Vol. 5.4
Gladstone Hotel

MUSIC: Deliluh • Leanne Betasamosake Simpson • Doom Tickler • Protruders • Bonnie Trash • Bunny • Hex • Midge • Clamaglamza • Joel Eel • Max Mohenu (DJ set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Trinity Square Video present videos curated by Zviko Mhakayakora • Akhilanda Collaborative • William Andrew Finlay Stewart & Aby Watson • Johann Diedrick • Dream Census • Dirty Tea Towels • Carolyn Tripp • Zoo Owl • Paloma Dawkins • Natalie Boustead • Joe Chamandy • Dan Thornhill • Sarah Friend

LONG NIGHT: Pat Thornton • April Aliermo • Brian Wong • Greg Benedetto • Kevin Ritchie • Leanne Betasamosake Simpson • The Bicycles • James Keast

ARCADE (curated by The Hand Eye Society): Forgotten • Cooldog Teaches Typing

POSTER: Sam Reilly

 

Feb. 4, 2017

Vol. 5.3
The Theatre Centre

MUSIC: Devon Welsh • Off World • Saidah Conrad • FIN • Germaphobes • L CON • Ivy Mairi • Young Clancy • Roberto • Vibrant Matter

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jenn Kitagawa • VERSA • Jennifer Warne • Ella Cooper • Posi Vibez • Julia Dickens • Radha Chaddah • It Could Still Happen • Benjamin Hackman • David James Brock & Melissa D'Agostino

DANCE: Nigel Edwards

LONG NIGHT: Walied Khogal • Ali Hassan • L CON • Tina Hassania •  Mallory Andrews

FOOD: Nicole Bougainvilleas

POSTER: Jennifer Fryer

 

Jan. 6, 2017

Vol. 5.2
Gladstone Hotel

MUSIC: The Magic • Han Han • Jessica Moss • La Luna • M.I. Blue • Queen of Swords • Tough Age • Whimm • Jessica Cho (DJ Set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Daniel Rotsztain • Julie Reich • Maria Bui • Richard Müller & Lucy Satzewich • Toby Pikelin • Videomancy • Adrienne Crossman • Gaelle Legrand & Kate Young • Lee D'Angelo • Markus Harwood-Jones • Sarah Mortimer • Zoe Alexis-Abrams • Robert Anthony O'Halloran • Lydia Nsiah

DANCE: I/O Movement • Benjamin Kamino

LONG NIGHT: Evan and Geordie Gordon • Jhanelle Dennis • Mitch Fillion • The Bicycles • Mick Brambilla

POSTER: Shelby McLeod

 

Dec. 2, 2016

Vol. 5.1
Polish Combatants' Hall

MUSIC: Chastity • Blonde Elvis • Twist • Cupcake Ductape • Zoe Sky Jordan • OBUXUM • Mazola • Absolutely Free (DJ Set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Damian Lebiedzinski • Therapy Font • Katie Kotler • Near & Far Projects • Morris Fox • Jennifer Warne • Jesse Wick • Zoo Owl

ARCADE: Russian Subway Dogs by Spooky Squid Games • Black Rock City by Jim Munroe

LONG NIGHT: Freddie Rivas • Laura Hermiston • Jill Krajewski • John Semley • Aliya Pabani

POSTER: Brandon Celi

 

Jun. 23, 2016

LW at Luminato
Hearn Generating Station

MUSIC: Odonis Odonis • Dinamo Azari • Casey Mecija • Ceramic TL • Nautiluss • Bulkhead • Marie Davidson

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jesi the Younger • Brett Zadravetz • Heretical Objects Instance • Dan Thornhill • OZO Vision • Artefact

ARCADE: LOUD on Planet X • Nebular Crush

 

Mar. 18 + 19, 2016

Vol. 4.5
The Great Hall

MUSIC (FRIDAY): Lido Pimienta • The Queer Songbook Orchestra • Triple Gangers • Prince Innocence • Baby Cages • Brigitte Bardon’t • Marvelous Mark • Zoo Owl • WHOOP-Szo • Eytan Tobin • Mollot • The Holy Gasp • Isaac Vellentin • JAL • Avant Kool • SPOTS • NOSEX4U • Absolutely Free (DJ Set)

MUSIC (SATURDAY): Cousins • CCMC • Joyfultalk • JFM • Dorothea Paas • Triage • Mystic Triangle • JOOJ • c_RL • Phrase Velocity • Shi Wisdom • Thin Edge Collective • Witch Prophet • Top Forte • Long Branch • Rachael Cardiello and the Electric Winter • Spoken Symphonies

KREATIVE KONTROL (FRIDAY): Stacey May Fowles • Desmond Cole • Drew Fairservice • Josh Zucker

LONG NIGHT (SATURDAY): Shad • Jay Ferguson and Patrick Peatland of Sloan • Zane Caplansky • Caitlin Durlak • Bobby Ruin • James Keast • The Bicycles

ART/PERFORMANCE/FILM: Benjamin Kamino (Friday) • The Chimera Project’s Company B (Friday) • Ocassip and June Collective (Friday) • Jane Jacobs Readings (Saturday) • Murder City Cult (Saturday) • TIFF: Next Wave - Battle of the Scores (Saturday) • Outpost VR (Saturday) • Pacemaker (Saturday) • Camille Jodoin-Eng • Skot Deeming • Menalon & The New Beat • Scott Jenner • VibraFusionLab • Philip Skoczkowski • Lucy Satzewich with Adam Harris Levine, Frankie NoOne, and Laura Rafferty • Heather Fulton • ULIFE • The Artist's News Stand • Maya Ben David • Louise Reimer & Rico Moran • Peter Rahul • Paul Moleiro

ARCADE: Art for 3  (Friday) • Grumz (Friday) • Za Vas (Saturday) • XOB (Saturday)

FOOD: Steambox Dumplings • Lucky Nacho (Saturday)

LW SPLIT 7”: Triple Gangers • Elliott Vincent Jones

POSTER: Adam Wait (Friday) • Rachel Khan (Saturday)

 

Feb 19, 2016

Vol. 4.4
The Great Hall

MUSIC: The Wooden Sky • For Esmé • Pavilion • DATU • Pet Sun • Ice Cream • Craig Dunsmuir and the Dun-Dun Band • Kyle Brenders • The Nick Fraser Sextet • Walrus • P0ST3RB0Y • Taylor Hoodlum Stevenson • Myriad3 • Doc Pickles and the Jim Storie Juniors • Tokyo Air Show • North Atlantic Drift

ART/PERFORMANCE: Benjamin Kamino • Shannon Scanlan • Videomancy • Brad Casey • Anthony Easton • RAVETAPES • Laura Dobson, Aziza Jaffer, and Nick Leviathan • Alexandra Gutnik • SlowPitchSound with Pursuit Grooves and Libydo • Carbon Paper • Vannessa Barnier

ARCADE: Chopsquares • Femmepocalypse

READINGS: Stephen Thomas • Rachel Bell • Alexandra Naughton • Guillaume Morissette • Ashley Opheim • Joni Murphy • Beach Sloth

FOOD: Apiecalypse Now! • Jon's Pops

LONG NIGHT: Sam Sutherland • STACEY • Carol Zoccoli • Jordan Berguson • James Keast • The Bicycles

LW SPLIT CASSETTE: Pavilion and Pet Sun

POSTER: Drew Shannon

 

Jan 30, 2016

Long Winter Galleria
Galleria Mall

MUSIC: The Highest Order • S.H.I.T. • VCR • New Fries • Teenanger • Linus Booth

SHOPPERS DANCE MART presented by It's Not U It's Me:
Sistem • Burglar • Kare • Viscera • Hudson Alexander • Kehdo

 

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jonathan Carrol and Ben Macarthy • Andrew Lamb • Carolyn Tripp • Laura Dawe • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Jeremy Bailey • FASTWÜRMS • Lorna Mills • Sarah Nasby • Shari Kasman • Bunz Swap Shop

 

Jan 16, 2016

Vol. 4.3
The Great Hall

MUSIC: TUNS • Vallens • LOOM • Michelle McAdorey • Indoor Voices • STÜKA • Pantayo • Khôra • Strands • Kiwi Jr. • Yung Bambii • The Seams • Bossie • Overnight • Eytan Tobin

ART/PERFORMANCE: Zoo Owl • Brett Zadrevetz • Tiffany Schofield and Dorica Manuel • Marbella Ann Carlos • Kayla Lewis, Sarah Fairlie & Sarah Friend • Kvesche • Benjamin Kamino • Paloma Dawkins • Jason Doell • Nadine Espinoza • Carrol Louie • Xuan Ye

ARCADE (curated by the Hand Eye Society): The Wizards of Trinity Bellwoods by Chris de Castro • Techno Tarot by Kara Stone

COMEDY: Spencer Butt

FOOD: Abokichi • Lindsey Bakes

LONG NIGHT: Tom Power • Deadpan Powerpoint • Chris Murphy, Mike O'Neill & Matt Murphy (TUNS) • Michelle MaAdorey • James Keast • The Bicycles

ZINES: The Dionysus Experiment

LW SPLIT 7" SERIES: Pantayo and Indoor Voices

POSTER: Kai Samuels

 

Dec 12, 2015

Vol. 4.2
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Lydia Ainsworth • Isla Craig • New Chance • LUKA • Nailbiter • Petra Glynt • Mitchell Akiyama • Great Death • LAL • Blunt Chunks • AH MER AH SU • Mall Dressed • DJs Denise Benson & Dougie Boom • DJs Marilyn Mansion and Weird:L
 • Egyptrixx presents "Ceramic TL"

ART/PERFORMANCE: Alicia Nauta • Esmé Hogeveen, Hannah McGrath & Luke Mohan • Open Fortress • Melissa Fisher • Marcin Kedzior & Joseph Sorbara • April Aliermo & Xuan-Yen Cao • Ken Murphy • Rachel Kahn • Christine Lucy Latimer • Onyeka Igwe & Aliya Pabani • Jesse Harris • Neil LaPierre • Keaton F. Evans

ARCADE (curated by the Hand Eye Society): Fate Tectonics by Golden Gear Games • Runbow by 13AM Games

COMEDY: The Making-Box

FOOD: Bang Bang Cookies

LONG NIGHT: Denise Benson • Casey Mecija • Matt O'Brien • James Keast • The Bicycles

ZINES: Alexander Kehn • Anna Koisor • Colour Code • Cara Vandermey

LW SPLIT 7" SERIES: Nailbiter and New Chance

POSTER: Ted Gudlat

 

Dec. 3, 2015

AGO
"First Thursdays"
Takeover

MUSIC: VCR • Amy Wong with special guests HATAW • The Boys • DJ Moshe • DJ Fly Ladi Di

"Long Winter TV" by Max Cotter and Dan Thornhill

ART/PERFORMANCE: Joële Walinga • Vish Khanna, • Henri Fabergé • Maggie MacDonald • Chris Boni • Heretical Objects Collective • Maria Bui • Natalie Boustead and Daniel Rotsztain.

 

Nov 13, 2015

Vol. 4.1
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Calvin Love • Elaquent • PONY • Sasha Chapin • C418 • Sahara • Dilettantes • Practice Wife • Cris Derksen • The Muscadettes • Mieke • Eyeballs (w/ projectionist Leslie Predy) • "Short Temper Rave" with DJs Distraksjon and Kehdo

ART/PERFORMANCE: Chris Boni & Lena Suksi • Brad Casey • Maylee Todd • Heretical Object’s Cooperative • Caitlin Woelfle-O’Brien & Bronwyn McIlroy • Radha Chaddah • Romar Johnson • Michael Young & Jaclyn Drummond • Kate Young

DANCE: HATAW • Benjamin Kamino

ARCADE (curated by the Hand Eye Society): Gardenarium by Paloma Dawkins • Camp Cult

GAME: "Invisiball" by David Fono

COMEDY (presented by Laugh Sabbath): Chris Locke • Nick Flanagan • Tom Henry • Andrew Johnston • Sara Hennessey • Tim Gilbert • Jackie Pirico • Marty Topps • James Hartnett

FOOD: Steambox Dumplings • Craig's Cookies

LONG NIGHT: Desmond Cole • Elaquent • Matt Collins • James Keast • The Bicycles

ZINES: Alexander Kehn • Lips & Skulls • Artificial Life • Hoser Punx • April Aliermo

LW SPLIT CASSETTE: Sahara and Sasha Chapin

POSTER: Marne Grahlman

 

Mar 13, 2015

Vol. 3.5
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Vag Halen • Elsa • Bart • Hank • Dreamsploitation • Not Of • ASMR Buds • Several Futures • Dirty Frigs • Fake Palms • Pins and Needles • Friendly Rich and the Lollipop People • Pretty Boys • Sweaty Fish

ART/PERFORMANCE: Dan Thornhill • Beata Rasitsan • Thea Jones • Sophia Burke • Analog Preservation Network • Vannessa Barnier • Mary Grisey • Alexandra Gutnik • Lucy Satzewich • PERSEPHONE • Heather Robertson • Phoebe Todd-Parrish • Hannah Myall • Carolyn Tripp • The Chimera Project's Company B • Blocks Recording Club Retrospective

ARCADE: Nebular Crush

FOOD: Petit Nuage • Kungfu Dawg • Augie's Gourmet Ice Pops

LONG NIGHT: Scott Thompson • Damian Rogers • Don Pyle • Overnight • James Keast • The Bicycles

HOUSE PARTY: John Caffery • Cozmic Cat

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Elsa and Dreamsploitation

POSTER: Hayden Menzies

 

Feb 13, 2015

"Long Winter Fair"
Vol. 3.4
The Great Hall
99 Sudbury
Dovercourt Rd.

MUSIC: Bruce Peninsula • Darlene Shrugg • Lids • Crosss • Choir! Choir! Choir! • The Beverleys • The BLOT • Dead Tired • Eucalyptus • Sea Oleena • Programm • Hush Pup • The Cybertronic Spree • Stacey • Tio • Mekele • Nautiluss • Hermans • Spots • Lobby • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Andrew Lamb • Mortified • Joële Walinga • Melissa Fisher • Diana Vandermeulen & Inez Genereux • Brett Zadravetz • Allison Comrie & Carey Jernigan • Jenn Kitagawa • Iain Rowe • Roxanne Luchak & Graham Krenz • Soft Turns • Blip • Lucy Satzewich • Chris Boni • Jesse Yules • Mme. Zsa Zsa, the $2 Psychic • The Chimera Project's Company B • façadeMontagé • Lisa Chaney

FOOD: Hot Mess Hall • Gushi Japanese Street Food • The Bristol

ARCADE (curated by Dames Making Games): Electro Horse Derby • Siam City Oracles • Madness at Monster Manor: 2D! • Homo Synthetica

FILM: Miranda July: Early Video Works Retrospective (including "Atlanda,""The Amateurist," "Nest of Tens," and "Getting Stronger Everyday.")

LONG NIGHT: Jesse Brown • David Heti • Lisa Conway • James Keast • The Bicycles

HOUSE PARTY: Gingy • Peach • Ryan Pierre

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Cross and Eucalyptus

POSTER: Christopher Dupon-Martinez

 

Jan 9, 2015

Vol. 3.3
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Miracle Fortress • Alden Penner • The Soupcans • Dilly Dally • Bile Sister • Mas Aya • VOTIIV • Nick Storring • Das Rad • Death Kneel • Moonwood • Tenderness • ZONES • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jason Doell • Laura Dawe • Adrienne Crossman • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Jon McGugan • Chris Foster • Analog Preservation Network • Max Kelly • Heretical Objects Cooperative • Open Fortress • BĀŦĦ ƧĀĿŦƧ

FOOD: APieCalypse Now! Bakery

ARCADE (curated by DrinkBox Studios): Spirographics • Severed • Glitchy Psychedlia

FILM: "!Women Art Revolution! A (Formerly) Secret History" by Lynn Hershman Leeson

LONG NIGHT: Aisha Alfa • Anne Kingston • Freddie Rivas • The Weather Station • James Keast • The Bicycles

HOUSE PARTY: Karl Skene and Ferenc Stenton

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Bile Sister and Nick Storring

POSTER: Michelle LeFade

 

Dec. 12, 2014

Vol. 3.2
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Sean Nicholas Savage • Army Girls • Animalia • Wrong Hole • Sean Conway • The Lonely Parade • Anti-Vibes • Wish • Man Made Hill • Iris • Goin' Steady DJs • Droid

ART/PERFORMANCE: Graham Krenz • Daniel Rotzstain • Hugh Mater • Max Veytsman • Benjamin Kamino & Christopher Willes • Roxanne Luchak • Henri Fabergé • Zoë Heyn-Jones • Amelia Merhar • Tessa Danielles

FOOD: Penny Lou Lou Sweets & Treats • Kanga Aussie Pies • Tasseomancy's Psychedelic Tea Station

FILM: "Glenn O'Brien & The TV PARTY Story" by Danny Vinik

LONG NIGHT (Guest Hosted by Vanessa Dunn): Lido Pimienta • Alanna Stuart • Aria Evans • The Bicycles

HOUSE PARTY: Yes Yes Y'all

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Army Girls and The Lonely Parade

POSTER: Gaëlle Legrand

 

Dec. 4, 2014

AGO
"First Thursdays"
Takeover

MUSIC: The Hidden Cameras • New Fries • Mekele • DJ Kevin Hegge • DJ Kristie Muller

TALK: “Inside the Industry, The Business of Film and Entertainment in Toronto” with Zaib Shaikh, Louis Calabro, and Sandra Cunningham, presented by After School and Hazlitt.

ART/FILM: Zeesy Powers • Tough Guy Mountain • Daniel Gruetter • Carey Jernigan • Marty Rosen • Vincent Joseph Monastaro • Matthew Alexander Cherkas • Ryan Dodgson • Melissa Fisher • Gord Peteran • Alison Creba • Greg Staats • Cressida Kocienski • Talwst • Parade of Noises • Brian Wong (aka Gingy) • Mammalian Diving Reflex

 

Nov. 14, 2014

Vol. 3.1
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Mozart’s Sister • bizZarh • Lee Paradise • Keita Juma • Alex Lukashevsky • VCR • Dutch • Mexican Slang • Clairmont the Second • Kaydee • Eytan Tobin • Antoine93 • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Benjamin Kamino & Christopher Willes • Alison Creba • Team Citizen • Ken Murphy • Anni Spadafora • Blair Swann • Devon Little • Jah Grey • Dona Arbabzadeh • Lorna Mills

FOOD: The Gallette Girls • Bang Bang Cookies

FILM: "Blue Moon" by Helen Reed • "Untold Noise" • "Defense de Fumer" by Bruce LaBruce • "Autoluminescent: Rowland S. Howard" by Lynn-Maree Milburn & Richard Lowenstein

LONG NIGHT: Sean Michaels • Souvankham Thammavongsa • Nick Flanagan • Basia Bulat • James Keast • The Bicycles

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Lee Paradise and VCR

POSTER: Kyle Stewart

 

Oct. 11, 2014

Bloor Hot Docs Cinema Takeover

FILM: “Our Hobby is Depeche Mode/The Posters Came From the Walls” by Jeremy Deller, Nicholas Abraham • “Just a Million Dreams” by Marie Losiér • “The Fire Flies, Francesca, Baltimore” by Frédéric Nauczyciel's • “S.H.I.T. – A Concert Film” by Sandy Miranda and Kevin Hegge • “Big Smoke” by Doug Nayler and Chelsea McMullan with a live soundtrack by Not the Wind, Not the Flag

ART/PERFORMANCE/VIDEO: Doomsquad and M B Baker • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Steve Reaume • Bambitchell • Dan Thornhill • Michael Vickers and Oliver Pauk • Julia Thomas • Absolutely Free holographic light show by Toronto Laser Services

LONG NIGHT: Matt Johnson • Sara Hennessey • James Keast • The Bicycles

 

Mar. 7, 2014

Vol. 2.5
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Cancer Bats • Fiver • S.H.I.T. • Greys • You’ll Never Get to Heaven • Ravi Naimpally • JFM • Pick a Piper • Brr • Grounders • So Young • Gaucho • Huren • DJ John Caffery • DJ Cell Memory • DJ L Rock

ART/PERFORMANCE: Collusion Club • Gillian Wilson • Vanessa Rieger and Brandon Dalmer • Adrienne Crossman • Quang Le • Michael Vickers and Oliver Pauk • Melissa Fisher • Mina Sewell Mancuso • Jenn Kitagawa • Marcel Ramagnano • Pick-Up Cardists • Elvira Maria • Henri Fabergé • Max Kelly & Michaud Garneau • Haley Shannon from Femmes de Feu • Ghetto Gladiators • Susanne Bentley • Allison Cummings • Iain Rowe • “Golden Throats Karaoke” hosted by Jenny Omnichord

FILM: “Zejtinlik” from Cressida Kocienski, Owen Lyons and Visnja Jovanovic

LONG NIGHT: Olivia Chow • Donovan Bailey • Maestro Fresh Wes • Zane Caplansky • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by TOJam): Tether • Toto Temple • Mount Your Friends

FOOD: The Galette Girls • Holy Moly Donuts

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Cancer Bats and JFM

POSTER: Ian Turner

 

Feb. 7, 2014

Vol. 2.4
The Great Hall

MUSIC: PS I Love You • The Bicycles • Teenanger • Alvvays • HSY • Not the Wind, Not the Flag • Farang • Sheezer • Ark Analog • Gingy • Smartboys • Sexy Merlin • New Fries • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Esther Simmonds MacAdam • Alex Durlak • Holly Timpener • Trio Magnus • Daniel Rotsztain • Sean Stewart • Anuta Skrypnychenko • Henri Fabergé • The Chimera Project’s Company B

TALK: NotOkCupid presented by After School and Hazlitt, hosted by Naomi Skwarna

READING: Chris Colohan • Joseph Sulier

LONG NIGHT: Dave Bidini • Richard Underhill • Jonathan Goldsbie • Chef Paul Saulnier • Regina Thegentlelady • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE FIRE (curated by Bento Miso): Hand To Heart • The Interstellar Selfie Station • Pirattitude • Murder Paint

FOOD: Elizabeth Hysen • Holy Moly Donuts

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Teenanger and HSY

POSTER: Chelsea Watt

 

Jan. 10, 2014

Vol. 2.3
The Great Hall

MUSIC: The Hidden Cameras • Rae Spoon • Isla Craig • B.A. Johnston • Career Suicide • D-Sisive • Princess Century • Doug Tielli • Weaves • Absolut • Sydanie • Bizzarh • Ronley Teper and The Lipliners • New Zebra Kid • Bespoken • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Julia Dickens • Kristen McCrea • Chris Foster • Anni Spadafora & Hannah Enkel • Laura-Lynn Petrick • Laura Dawe • Henri Fabergé • WIVES • The Nan Project • Ken Park with Tina Fushell • The Duffertsons (Andrya Duff and Kaleb Robertson)

READING: Chris Eaton Graham Isador

LONG NIGHT: Joel Gibb of the Hidden Cameras • Jason Anderson • Kathleen Philips-Locke • Music Panel: Stuart Berman, Anupa Mistry, Julia LaConte, Cam Lindsay and James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by Team Vector): Chopsquares • Shotguns in the Dark • Kung Fu Volleyball • Crack-a-Quack

FOOD: Erin Scholz • The Gallette Girls

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Isla Craig and Weaves

POSTER: Patrick Kyle

 

Jan. 2, 2014

AGO
"First Thursdays"
Takeover

MUSIC: Snowblink • Doomsquad • DJ Katie Stelmanis (Austra) • Isla Craig and Soul Sisters Supreme Redux Version 2.0

ART: Paul Kneale • Tough Guy Mountain • Anni Spadafora • Kate Young, Dan Thornhill, Cell Memory and Processor • Henri Fabergé • Bazaar Bazaar

TALK: “21st-Century Art: Why Feminism Still (Really) Matters” with Shary Boyle, Venessa Dunn, Petra Collins and Aminah Sheikh, presented by After School and Hazlitt.

 

Dec. 28, 2013

LW Kids
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Ali Eisner (Mamma Yamma, Jay the Blue Jay) • The Woodshed Orchestra • Hooded Fang • Space Chums • Clara Venice • Lido Pimienta • Unfinished Business

INTERACTIVE: ThE RoCkBoX by Young Guv • Workshop by Girls Rock Camp • Theatre Workshop by Theatre Direct • Photo Booth by Tough Guy Mountain • Food Tasting and Experimentation with Katie Mathieu • How We Get Down: A dance workshop where everyone is the teacher led by John Caffery • Science Magic with Rebecca Noone

PERFORMANCE: Femmes du Feu - Aerial Silks Performance • Puppet Show by Max Kelly and More of Everything • The Crazy Dave Show - Magic & Comedy

CRAFTS: Jewelry Making with Sarah Podemski • Long Winter Banner Painting • Art Zone - free arts play for kids of all ages. Colour, create, play with flubber and more.

 

Dec. 13, 2013

Vol. 2.2
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Doldrums • Hooded Fang • I am Robot and Proud • Beliefs • Fresh Snow • Nick Ferrio • Demolition • Milk Lines • Omhouse • LLVK • Matrox • Carl Didur • The 6th Letter • Harrison • WILD HIGHWAYS • DJ Dazzle • Vatican City • Armensko Aphrodite • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Emily Colquhoun • Michaud Garneau • Joele Walinga • Andreas Buchwaldt • Link and Navi • Rebecca Noone • EN MASSE • Matt Ossias • Henri Fabergé • Emi Forster

READING: A staged reading of “Army of Lovers” by Sarah Liss, directed by Jordan Tannahill

LONG NIGHT: Bob Wiseman • Rebecca Kohler • Ben Johnson • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by Drinkbox Studios): Huskerball • Starwhal • Mutant Blobs Attack • Electronic Super Joy • Psxxyborg

FOOD: Katie Mathieu

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Omhouse and Milk Lines

POSTER: Sylvie Smith

 

Nov. 8, 2013

Vol. 2.1.
The Great Hall

MUSIC: King Cobb Steelie • Bidiniband • Ell V Gore • Kontravoid • Ketamines • Doom Squad • Lido Pimienta • Abyss • Prince Nifty • Esther Grey • Cellphone • Wake Island • DJ Cell Memory • DJ Mikey Appels

ART/PERFORMANCE: Henri Fabergé • Basil AlZeri • Brian Cauley and Andrea Wrobel • Alvis Parsley • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Steve Reaume • Benjamin Kamino • The “Do What You Can” Collective

READING: Guillaume Morissette

LONG NIGHT: Edward Keenan • Lou Barlow • Zaki Ibrahim • James Keast • The Bicycles • Regina Thegentlelady

ARCADE (curated by Dames Making Games): Cuddlegeddon • HUGPUNX • Hibiki’s Dokidoki Room Cleaning Day!! • Wingman

FOOD: Emily Zimmerman

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Doomsquad and Lido Pimienta

POSTER: Ani Castillo

 

Mar. 23, 2013

Vol. 1.5
The Great Hall

MUSIC: The Besnard Lakes • Cold Specks • The Skeletones Four • Burning Love • Digits • Petra Glynt • Emma McKenna • Andre Ethier • Kool Thing • Elsa • Dune Buddies • DJ David Psetlka (Egyptrixx) • DJ Katie Stelmanis (Austra) • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Alex Matuszczak • Colin Medley • Felix Kalmenson • Alison Creba • Tim McCready • Travis Freeman • Rebecca Noone • Ilyse Krivel • Team Citizen • Tough Guy Mountain • Yuula Benivolski and Stephen Aston • Sean Martindale • Stephen van Dyck and Rachel E McRae

FILM: “Continuous Structures” by Esther Choi • “The Scan” by Esta Spalding

ARCADE: Guacamelee • Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime • Starseed Pilgrim • Super T.I.M.E. Force • Long Time Coming • Seven Sins • Droqen

 

Feb. 8, 2013

Vol. 1.4
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Holy Fuck • Fucked Up • Kids on TV • Tasseomancy • Maylee Todd • Odonis Odonis • Rituals • DJ Bruce Labruce • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Sandy Miranda • Francisco-Fernando Granados and Golboo Amani • XXXX Collective • Jesi the Elder • Anni Spadafora • Carey Jernigan and Lisa Folkerson • Reilly Hodgson • Alison Creba • Youth & Rust • Claire Edmondson • Jesse Yules • Runt • CCB Dance with live music by Yacht Club and Sexy Merlin

FILM: “Marvin, Seth & Stanley” by Stephen Gurewitz • “Mind-Numbing” by Mike Pivar • “U!S!A! U!S!A!” by Matias Rozenberg/Jonathan Culp • “Equidistant aka. Instant Weather Forecasting” by Matias Rozenberg • “Not Forgotten!” by Tannis Nielsen

READING: Chris Colohan

TALK: “Modern Love, Sex, and Singleness” – an “After School” panel discussion Featuring Michael Cobb and Arianne Shaffer, curated by Nicola Spunt

ARCADE (curated by The Hand Eye Society): Sound Shapes • Pipe Trouble

FOOD: Hot Mess Hall • Emily Zimmerman

 

Jan. 11, 2013

Vol. 1.3
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Buck 65 • Picastro • Moon King • Vag Halen • S.H.I.T. • Light Fires • Maloo • Lisa Bozikovic vs Thom Gill • Marcinku Kedzior • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jonah Falco and Scott Cudmore • The Institute of Immaterialism • Phill Mendonça-Vieira • Britt Wray • Permanent Sleep Press • Alison Creba • Max Kelly and More of Everything • Emma Kohlmann • Esther Simmonds-MacAdam • Roxanne Luchak

FILM: “Citizen Kenney” by Sharlene Bamboat and Alexis Mitchell

ARCADE (curated by The Hand Eye Society): The Bleed Pixels • Dyad

FOOD: Katie Mathieu

 

Dec. 14, 2012

Vol. 1.2
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Fucked Up • Absolutely Free • The Highest Order • Dusted • Marine Dreams vs. The Weather Station • Single Mothers • Laura Barrett • Kristian Pedersen

ART/PERFORMANCE: Simone Schmidt • Michaud Garneau • Vince Vining • Alison Creba • Shakeel Rehemtulla • Cara Spooner

TALK: “Documenting Toronto’s Punk History” a discussion with Don Pyle, Liz Worth and Sam Sutherland. Moderated by Pink Eyes.

FOOD: Animal Man’s Curry Corner

 

Nov. 9, 2012

Vol. 1.1
The Great Hall

MUSIC: DIANA • Fucked Up • Wyrd Visions vs. Black Walls • Onno • Cell Memory and Castle If • Pudu Feck • Unfinished Business

ART/PERFORMANCE: Melissa Fisher • Exclaim! Illustrators • Latch Key Kids • Ars Mechanica with Emir Tops • Imposter Damians

READINGS: Spencer Gordon • Helen Guri

FILM: Oliver Husain