Past Shows

 

Dec. 9, 2017

Vol. 6.2
Polish Combatants Hall

MUSIC: Tess Roby • Absolutely Free • Witch Prophet • Petra Glynt • The Cosmic Range • Kurt Marble • YlangYlang • LolaBunz • Moneyphone • Ciel (DJ set) • Katie Stelmanis (DJ set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Failuretohive • Curtia Wright • Stacie ANT • Milad Monavvarian • Zoo Owl • Alex Poutiainen • ArtSTARTS • Mike Haliechuk • Timothea Armour • Erick García Gómez

COMEDY: Jackie Pirico • Tim Gilbert • Aisha Brown • Chris Locke

LONG NIGHT: Emma Hunter • Miguel Rivas • Cadence Weapon • Aliya Pabani • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by The Hand Eye Society): Osteotic Bypass • Inconsiderate Climbers

POSTER: Catherine Cormier

 

Nov. 17, 2017

Vol. 6.1
The Tranzac

MUSIC: Nyssa • Ben Stevenson • Tyriqueordie • Persons • Mother Tareka • Komodo • Moscow Apartment • Katana (DJ set) • Chia Seed (DJ set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Daniella Bassada • Kat Baggio + Stephanie Johanna Blazevic in collaboration with AJ Wright • The Spontaneous Prose Store • Ashley Lo Russo • James Knott • Tommy Truong • Kaja Levy • Nomvdslvnd • Karo Castro-Wunsch • Ailyn • Torono Zine Library

LONG NIGHT: Lido Pimienta • Sara Hennessey • Friendly Rich • James Keast • The Bicycles

POSTER: Izzie Mack

 

Mar. 24, 2017

Vol. 5.4
Gladstone Hotel

MUSIC: Deliluh • Leanne Betasamosake Simpson • Doom Tickler • Protruders • Bonnie Trash • Bunny • Hex • Midge • Clamaglamza • Joel Eel • Max Mohenu (DJ set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Trinity Square Video present videos curated by Zviko Mhakayakora • Akhilanda Collaborative • William Andrew Finlay Stewart & Aby Watson • Johann Diedrick • Dream Census • Dirty Tea Towels • Carolyn Tripp • Zoo Owl • Paloma Dawkins • Natalie Boustead • Joe Chamandy • Dan Thornhill • Sarah Friend

LONG NIGHT: Pat Thornton • April Aliermo • Brian Wong • Greg Benedetto • Kevin Ritchie • Leanne Betasamosake Simpson • The Bicycles • James Keast

ARCADE (curated by The Hand Eye Society): Forgotten • Cooldog Teaches Typing

POSTER: Sam Reilly

 

Feb. 4, 2017

Vol. 5.3
The Theatre Centre

MUSIC: Devon Welsh • Off World • Saidah Conrad • FIN • Germaphobes • L CON • Ivy Mairi • Young Clancy • Roberto • Vibrant Matter

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jenn Kitagawa • VERSA • Jennifer Warne • Ella Cooper • Posi Vibez • Julia Dickens • Radha Chaddah • It Could Still Happen • Benjamin Hackman • David James Brock & Melissa D'Agostino

DANCE: Nigel Edwards

LONG NIGHT: Walied Khogal • Ali Hassan • L CON • Tina Hassania •  Mallory Andrews

FOOD: Nicole Bougainvilleas

POSTER: Jennifer Fryer

 

Jan. 6, 2017

Vol. 5.2
Gladstone Hotel

MUSIC: The Magic • Han Han • Jessica Moss • La Luna • M.I. Blue • Queen of Swords • Tough Age • Whimm • Jessica Cho (DJ Set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Daniel Rotsztain • Julie Reich • Maria Bui • Richard Müller & Lucy Satzewich • Toby Pikelin • Videomancy • Adrienne Crossman • Gaelle Legrand & Kate Young • Lee D'Angelo • Markus Harwood-Jones • Sarah Mortimer • Zoe Alexis-Abrams • Robert Anthony O'Halloran • Lydia Nsiah

DANCE: I/O Movement • Benjamin Kamino

LONG NIGHT: Evan and Geordie Gordon • Jhanelle Dennis • Mitch Fillion • The Bicycles • Mick Brambilla

POSTER: Shelby McLeod

 

Dec. 2, 2016

Vol. 5.1
Polish Combatants' Hall

MUSIC: Chastity • Blonde Elvis • Twist • Cupcake Ductape • Zoe Sky Jordan • OBUXUM • Mazola • Absolutely Free (DJ Set)

ART/PERFORMANCE: Damian Lebiedzinski • Therapy Font • Katie Kotler • Morris Fox • Jennifer Warne • Jesse Wick • Zoo Owl

ARCADE: Russian Subway Dogs by Spooky Squid Games • Black Rock City by Jim Munroe

LONG NIGHT: Freddie Rivas • Laura Hermiston • Jill Krajewski • John Semley • Aliya Pabani

POSTER: Brandon Celi

 

Jun. 23, 2016

LW at Luminato
Hearn Generating Station

MUSIC: Odonis Odonis • Dinamo Azari • Casey Mecija • Ceramic TL • Nautiluss • Bulkhead • Marie Davidson

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jesi the Younger • Brett Zadravetz • Heretical Objects Instance • Dan Thornhill • OZO Vision • Artefact

ARCADE: LOUD on Planet X • Nebular Crush

 

Mar. 18 + 19, 2016

Vol. 4.5
The Great Hall

MUSIC (FRIDAY): Lido Pimienta • The Queer Songbook Orchestra • Triple Gangers • Prince Innocence • Baby Cages • Brigitte Bardon’t • Marvelous Mark • Zoo Owl • WHOOP-Szo • Eytan Tobin • Mollot • The Holy Gasp • Isaac Vellentin • JAL • Avant Kool • SPOTS • NOSEX4U • Absolutely Free (DJ Set)

MUSIC (SATURDAY): Cousins • CCMC • Joyfultalk • JFM • Dorothea Paas • Triage • Mystic Triangle • JOOJ • c_RL • Phrase Velocity • Shi Wisdom • Thin Edge Collective • Witch Prophet • Top Forte • Long Branch • Rachael Cardiello and the Electric Winter • Spoken Symphonies

KREATIVE KONTROL (FRIDAY): Stacey May Fowles • Desmond Cole • Drew Fairservice • Josh Zucker

LONG NIGHT (SATURDAY): Shad • Jay Ferguson and Patrick Peatland of Sloan • Zane Caplansky • Caitlin Durlak • Bobby Ruin • James Keast • The Bicycles

ART/PERFORMANCE/FILM: Benjamin Kamino (Friday) • The Chimera Project’s Company B (Friday) • Ocassip and June Collective (Friday) • Jane Jacobs Readings (Saturday) • Murder City Cult (Saturday) • TIFF: Next Wave - Battle of the Scores (Saturday) • Outpost VR (Saturday) • Pacemaker (Saturday) • Camille Jodoin-Eng • Skot Deeming • Menalon & The New Beat • Scott Jenner • VibraFusionLab • Philip Skoczkowski • Lucy Satzewich with Adam Harris Levine, Frankie NoOne, and Laura Rafferty • Heather Fulton • ULIFE • The Artist's News Stand • Maya Ben David • Louise Reimer & Rico Moran • Peter Rahul • Paul Moleiro

ARCADE: Art for 3  (Friday) • Grumz (Friday) • Za Vas (Saturday) • XOB (Saturday)

FOOD: Steambox Dumplings • Lucky Nacho (Saturday)

LW SPLIT 7”: Triple Gangers • Elliott Vincent Jones

POSTER: Adam Wait (Friday) • Rachel Khan (Saturday)

 

Feb 19, 2016

Vol. 4.4
The Great Hall

MUSIC: The Wooden Sky • For Esmé • Pavilion • DATU • Pet Sun • Ice Cream • Craig Dunsmuir and the Dun-Dun Band • Kyle Brenders • The Nick Fraser Sextet • Walrus • P0ST3RB0Y • Taylor Hoodlum Stevenson • Myriad3 • Doc Pickles and the Jim Storie Juniors • Tokyo Air Show • North Atlantic Drift

ART/PERFORMANCE: Benjamin Kamino • Shannon Scanlan • Videomancy • Brad Casey • Anthony Easton • RAVETAPES • Laura Dobson, Aziza Jaffer, and Nick Leviathan • Alexandra Gutnik • SlowPitchSound with Pursuit Grooves and Libydo • Carbon Paper • Vannessa Barnier

ARCADE: Chopsquares • Femmepocalypse

READINGS: Stephen Thomas • Rachel Bell • Alexandra Naughton • Guillaume Morissette • Ashley Opheim • Joni Murphy • Beach Sloth

FOOD: Apiecalypse Now! • Jon's Pops

LONG NIGHT: Sam Sutherland • STACEY • Carol Zoccoli • Jordan Berguson • James Keast • The Bicycles

LW SPLIT CASSETTE: Pavilion and Pet Sun

POSTER: Drew Shannon

 

Jan 30, 2016

Long Winter Galleria
Galleria Mall

MUSIC: The Highest Order • S.H.I.T. • VCR • New Fries • Teenanger • Linus Booth

SHOPPERS DANCE MART presented by It's Not U It's Me:
Sistem • Burglar • Kare • Viscera • Hudson Alexander • Kehdo

 

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jonathan Carrol and Ben Macarthy • Andrew Lamb • Carolyn Tripp • Laura Dawe • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Jeremy Bailey • FASTWÜRMS • Lorna Mills • Sarah Nasby • Shari Kasman • Bunz Swap Shop

 

Jan 16, 2016

Vol. 4.3
The Great Hall

MUSIC: TUNS • Vallens • LOOM • Michelle McAdorey • Indoor Voices • STÜKA • Pantayo • Khôra • Strands • Kiwi Jr. • Yung Bambii • The Seams • Bossie • Overnight • Eytan Tobin

ART/PERFORMANCE: Zoo Owl • Brett Zadrevetz • Tiffany Schofield and Dorica Manuel • Marbella Ann Carlos • Kayla Lewis, Sarah Fairlie & Sarah Friend • Kvesche • Benjamin Kamino • Paloma Dawkins • Jason Doell • Nadine Espinoza • Carrol Louie • Xuan Ye

ARCADE (curated by the Hand Eye Society): The Wizards of Trinity Bellwoods by Chris de Castro • Techno Tarot by Kara Stone

COMEDY: Spencer Butt

FOOD: Abokichi • Lindsey Bakes

LONG NIGHT: Tom Power • Deadpan Powerpoint • Chris Murphy, Mike O'Neill & Matt Murphy (TUNS) • Michelle MaAdorey • James Keast • The Bicycles

ZINES: The Dionysus Experiment

LW SPLIT 7" SERIES: Pantayo and Indoor Voices

POSTER: Kai Samuels

 

Dec 12, 2015

Vol. 4.2
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Lydia Ainsworth • Isla Craig • New Chance • LUKA • Nailbiter • Petra Glynt • Mitchell Akiyama • Great Death • LAL • Blunt Chunks • AH MER AH SU • Mall Dressed • DJs Denise Benson & Dougie Boom • DJs Marilyn Mansion and Weird:L
 • Egyptrixx presents "Ceramic TL"

ART/PERFORMANCE: Alicia Nauta • Esmé Hogeveen, Hannah McGrath & Luke Mohan • Open Fortress • Melissa Fisher • Marcin Kedzior & Joseph Sorbara • April Aliermo & Xuan-Yen Cao • Ken Murphy • Rachel Kahn • Christine Lucy Latimer • Onyeka Igwe & Aliya Pabani • Jesse Harris • Neil LaPierre • Keaton F. Evans

ARCADE (curated by the Hand Eye Society): Fate Tectonics by Golden Gear Games • Runbow by 13AM Games

COMEDY: The Making-Box

FOOD: Bang Bang Cookies

LONG NIGHT: Denise Benson • Casey Mecija • Matt O'Brien • James Keast • The Bicycles

ZINES: Alexander Kehn • Anna Koisor • Colour Code • Cara Vandermey

LW SPLIT 7" SERIES: Nailbiter and New Chance

POSTER: Ted Gudlat

 

Dec. 3, 2015

AGO
"First Thursdays"
Takeover

MUSIC: VCR • Amy Wong with special guests HATAW • The Boys • DJ Moshe • DJ Fly Ladi Di

"Long Winter TV" by Max Cotter and Dan Thornhill

ART/PERFORMANCE: Joële Walinga • Vish Khanna, • Henri Fabergé • Maggie MacDonald • Chris Boni • Heretical Objects Collective • Maria Bui • Natalie Boustead and Daniel Rotsztain.

 

Nov 13, 2015

Vol. 4.1
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Calvin Love • Elaquent • PONY • Sasha Chapin • C418 • Sahara • Dilettantes • Practice Wife • Cris Derksen • The Muscadettes • Mieke • Eyeballs (w/ projectionist Leslie Predy) • "Short Temper Rave" with DJs Distraksjon and Kehdo

ART/PERFORMANCE: Chris Boni & Lena Suksi • Brad Casey • Maylee Todd • Heretical Object’s Cooperative • Caitlin Woelfle-O’Brien & Bronwyn McIlroy • Radha Chaddah • Romar Johnson • Michael Young & Jaclyn Drummond • Kate Young

DANCE: HATAW • Benjamin Kamino

ARCADE (curated by the Hand Eye Society): Gardenarium by Paloma Dawkins • Camp Cult

GAME: "Invisiball" by David Fono

COMEDY (presented by Laugh Sabbath): Chris Locke • Nick Flanagan • Tom Henry • Andrew Johnston • Sara Hennessey • Tim Gilbert • Jackie Pirico • Marty Topps • James Hartnett

FOOD: Steambox Dumplings • Craig's Cookies

LONG NIGHT: Desmond Cole • Elaquent • Matt Collins • James Keast • The Bicycles

ZINES: Alexander Kehn • Lips & Skulls • Artificial Life • Hoser Punx • April Aliermo

LW SPLIT CASSETTE: Sahara and Sasha Chapin

POSTER: Marne Grahlman

 

Mar 13, 2015

Vol. 3.5
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Vag Halen • Elsa • Bart • Hank • Dreamsploitation • Not Of • ASMR Buds • Several Futures • Dirty Frigs • Fake Palms • Pins and Needles • Friendly Rich and the Lollipop People • Pretty Boys • Sweaty Fish

ART/PERFORMANCE: Dan Thornhill • Beata Rasitsan • Thea Jones • Sophia Burke • Analog Preservation Network • Vannessa Barnier • Mary Grisey • Alexandra Gutnik • Lucy Satzewich • PERSEPHONE • Heather Robertson • Phoebe Todd-Parrish • Hannah Myall • Carolyn Tripp • The Chimera Project's Company B • Blocks Recording Club Retrospective

ARCADE: Nebular Crush

FOOD: Petit Nuage • Kungfu Dawg • Augie's Gourmet Ice Pops

LONG NIGHT: Scott Thompson • Damian Rogers • Don Pyle • Overnight • James Keast • The Bicycles

HOUSE PARTY: John Caffery • Cozmic Cat

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Elsa and Dreamsploitation

POSTER: Hayden Menzies

 

Feb 13, 2015

"Long Winter Fair"
Vol. 3.4
The Great Hall
99 Sudbury
Dovercourt Rd.

MUSIC: Bruce Peninsula • Darlene Shrugg • Lids • Crosss • Choir! Choir! Choir! • The Beverleys • The BLOT • Dead Tired • Eucalyptus • Sea Oleena • Programm • Hush Pup • The Cybertronic Spree • Stacey • Tio • Mekele • Nautiluss • Hermans • Spots • Lobby • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Andrew Lamb • Mortified • Joële Walinga • Melissa Fisher • Diana Vandermeulen & Inez Genereux • Brett Zadravetz • Allison Comrie & Carey Jernigan • Jenn Kitagawa • Iain Rowe • Roxanne Luchak & Graham Krenz • Soft Turns • Blip • Lucy Satzewich • Chris Boni • Jesse Yules • Mme. Zsa Zsa, the $2 Psychic • The Chimera Project's Company B • façadeMontagé • Lisa Chaney

FOOD: Hot Mess Hall • Gushi Japanese Street Food • The Bristol

ARCADE (curated by Dames Making Games): Electro Horse Derby • Siam City Oracles • Madness at Monster Manor: 2D! • Homo Synthetica

FILM: Miranda July: Early Video Works Retrospective (including "Atlanda,""The Amateurist," "Nest of Tens," and "Getting Stronger Everyday.")

LONG NIGHT: Jesse Brown • David Heti • Lisa Conway • James Keast • The Bicycles

HOUSE PARTY: Gingy • Peach • Ryan Pierre

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Cross and Eucalyptus

POSTER: Christopher Dupon-Martinez

 

Jan 9, 2015

Vol. 3.3
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Miracle Fortress • Alden Penner • The Soupcans • Dilly Dally • Bile Sister • Mas Aya • VOTIIV • Nick Storring • Das Rad • Death Kneel • Moonwood • Tenderness • ZONES • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jason Doell • Laura Dawe • Adrienne Crossman • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Jon McGugan • Chris Foster • Analog Preservation Network • Max Kelly • Heretical Objects Cooperative • Open Fortress • BĀŦĦ ƧĀĿŦƧ

FOOD: APieCalypse Now! Bakery

ARCADE (curated by DrinkBox Studios): Spirographics • Severed Glitchy Psychedlia

FILM: "!Women Art Revolution! A (Formerly) Secret History" by Lynn Hershman Leeson

LONG NIGHT: Aisha Alfa • Anne Kingston • Freddie Rivas • The Weather Station • James Keast • The Bicycles

HOUSE PARTY: Karl Skene and Ferenc Stenton

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Bile Sister and Nick Storring

POSTER: Michelle LeFade

 

Dec. 12, 2014

Vol. 3.2
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Sean Nicholas Savage • Army Girls • Animalia • Wrong Hole • Sean Conway • The Lonely Parade • Anti-Vibes • Wish • Man Made Hill • Iris • Goin' Steady DJs • Droid

ART/PERFORMANCE: Graham Krenz • Daniel Rotzstain • Hugh Mater • Max Veytsman • Benjamin Kamino & Christopher Willes • Roxanne Luchak • Henri Fabergé • Zoë Heyn-Jones • Amelia Merhar • Tessa Danielles

FOOD: Penny Lou Lou Sweets & Treats • Kanga Aussie Pies • Tasseomancy's Psychedelic Tea Station

FILM: "Glenn O'Brien & The TV PARTY Story" by Danny Vinik

LONG NIGHT (Guest Hosted by Vanessa Dunn): Lido Pimienta • Alanna Stuart • Aria Evans • The Bicycles

HOUSE PARTY: Yes Yes Y'all

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Army Girls and The Lonely Parade

POSTER: Gaëlle Legrand

 

Dec. 4, 2014

AGO
"First Thursdays"

Takeover

MUSIC: The Hidden Cameras • New Fries • Mekele • DJ Kevin Hegge • DJ Kristie Muller

TALK: “Inside the Industry, The Business of Film and Entertainment in Toronto” with Zaib Shaikh, Louis Calabro, and Sandra Cunningham, presented by After School and Hazlitt.

ART/FILM: Zeesy Powers • Tough Guy Mountain • Daniel Gruetter • Carey Jernigan • Marty Rosen • Vincent Joseph Monastaro • Matthew Alexander Cherkas • Ryan Dodgson • Melissa Fisher • Gord Peteran • Alison Creba • Greg Staats • Cressida Kocienski • Talwst • Parade of Noises • Brian Wong (aka Gingy) • Mammalian Diving Reflex

 

Nov. 14, 2014

Vol. 3.1
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Mozart’s Sister • bizZarh • Lee Paradise • Keita Juma • Alex Lukashevsky • VCR • Dutch • Mexican Slang • Clairmont the Second • Kaydee • Eytan Tobin • Antoine93 • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Benjamin Kamino & Christopher Willes • Alison Creba • Team Citizen • Ken Murphy • Anni Spadafora • Blair Swann • Devon Little • Jah Grey • Dona Arbabzadeh • Lorna Mills

FOOD: The Gallette Girls • Bang Bang Cookies

FILM: "Blue Moon" by Helen Reed • "Untold Noise" • "Defense de Fumer" by Bruce LaBruce • "Autoluminescent: Rowland S. Howard" by Lynn-Maree Milburn & Richard Lowenstein

LONG NIGHT: Sean Michaels • Souvankham Thammavongsa • Nick Flanagan • Basia Bulat • James Keast • The Bicycles

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Lee Paradise and VCR

POSTER: Kyle Stewart

 

Oct. 11, 2014

Bloor Hot Docs Cinema Takeover

FILM: “Our Hobby is Depeche Mode/The Posters Came From the Walls” by Jeremy Deller, Nicholas Abraham • “Just a Million Dreams” by Marie Losiér • “The Fire Flies, Francesca, Baltimore” by Frédéric Nauczyciel's • “S.H.I.T. – A Concert Film” by Sandy Miranda and Kevin Hegge • “Big Smoke” by Doug Nayler and Chelsea McMullan with a live soundtrack by Not the Wind, Not the Flag

ART/PERFORMANCE/VIDEO: Doomsquad and M B Baker • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Steve Reaume • Bambitchell • Dan Thornhill • Michael Vickers and Oliver Pauk • Julia Thomas • Absolutely Free holographic light show by Toronto Laser Services

LONG NIGHT: Matt Johnson • Sara Hennessey • James Keast • The Bicycles

 

Mar. 7, 2014

Vol. 2.5
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Cancer Bats • Fiver • S.H.I.T. • Greys • You’ll Never Get to Heaven • Ravi Naimpally • JFM • Pick a Piper • Brr • Grounders • So Young • Gaucho • Huren • DJ John Caffery • DJ Cell Memory • DJ L Rock

ART/PERFORMANCE: Collusion Club • Gillian Wilson • Vanessa Rieger and Brandon Dalmer • Adrienne Crossman • Quang Le • Michael Vickers and Oliver Pauk • Melissa Fisher • Mina Sewell Mancuso • Jenn Kitagawa • Marcel Ramagnano • Pick-Up Cardists • Elvira Maria • Henri Fabergé • Max Kelly & Michaud Garneau • Haley Shannon from Femmes de Feu • Ghetto Gladiators • Susanne Bentley • Allison Cummings • Iain Rowe • “Golden Throats Karaoke” hosted by Jenny Omnichord

FILM: “Zejtinlik” from Cressida Kocienski, Owen Lyons and Visnja Jovanovic

LONG NIGHT: Olivia Chow • Donovan Bailey • Maestro Fresh Wes • Zane Caplansky • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by TOJam): Tether • Toto Temple • Mount Your Friends

FOOD: The Galette Girls • Holy Moly Donuts

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Cancer Bats and JFM

POSTER: Ian Turner

 

Feb. 7, 2014

Vol. 2.4
The Great Hall

MUSIC: PS I Love You • The Bicycles • Teenanger • Alvvays • HSY • Not the Wind, Not the Flag • Farang • Sheezer • Ark Analog • Gingy • Smartboys • Sexy Merlin • New Fries • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Esther Simmonds MacAdam • Alex Durlak • Holly Timpener • Trio Magnus • Daniel Rotsztain • Sean Stewart • Anuta Skrypnychenko • Henri Fabergé • The Chimera Project’s Company B

TALK: NotOkCupid presented by After School and Hazlitt, hosted by Naomi Skwarna

READING: Chris Colohan • Joseph Sulier

LONG NIGHT: Dave Bidini • Richard Underhill • Jonathan Goldsbie • Chef Paul Saulnier • Regina Thegentlelady • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE FIRE (curated by Bento Miso): Hand To Heart • The Interstellar Selfie Station • Pirattitude • Murder Paint

FOOD: Elizabeth Hysen • Holy Moly Donuts

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Teenanger and HSY

POSTER: Chelsea Watt

 

Jan. 10, 2014

Vol. 2.3
The Great Hall

MUSIC: The Hidden Cameras • Rae Spoon • Isla Craig • B.A. Johnston • Career Suicide • D-Sisive • Princess Century • Doug Tielli • Weaves • Absolut • Sydanie • Bizzarh • Ronley Teper and The Lipliners • New Zebra Kid • Bespoken • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Julia Dickens • Kristen McCrea • Chris Foster • Anni Spadafora & Hannah Enkel • Laura-Lynn Petrick • Laura Dawe • Henri Fabergé • WIVES • The Nan Project • Ken Park with Tina Fushell • The Duffertsons (Andrya Duff and Kaleb Robertson)

READING: Chris Eaton Graham Isador

LONG NIGHT: Joel Gibb of the Hidden Cameras • Jason Anderson • Kathleen Philips-Locke • Music Panel: Stuart Berman, Anupa Mistry, Julia LaConte, Cam Lindsay and James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by Team Vector): Chopsquares • Shotguns in the Dark • Kung Fu Volleyball • Crack-a-Quack

FOOD: Erin Scholz • The Gallette Girls

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Isla Craig and Weaves

POSTER: Patrick Kyle

 

Jan. 2, 2014

AGO
"First Thursdays"
Takeover

MUSIC: Snowblink • Doomsquad • DJ Katie Stelmanis (Austra) • Isla Craig and Soul Sisters Supreme Redux Version 2.0

ART: Paul Kneale Tough Guy Mountain Anni Spadafora Kate Young, Dan Thornhill, Cell Memory and Processor Henri Fabergé Bazaar Bazaar

TALK: “21st-Century Art: Why Feminism Still (Really) Matters” with Shary Boyle, Venessa Dunn, Petra Collins and Aminah Sheikh, presented by After School and Hazlitt.

 

Dec. 28, 2013

LW Kids
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Ali Eisner (Mamma Yamma, Jay the Blue Jay) • The Woodshed Orchestra • Hooded Fang • Space Chums • Clara Venice • Lido Pimienta • Unfinished Business

INTERACTIVE: ThE RoCkBoX by Young Guv • Workshop by Girls Rock Camp • Theatre Workshop by Theatre Direct • Photo Booth by Tough Guy Mountain • Food Tasting and Experimentation with Katie Mathieu • How We Get Down: A dance workshop where everyone is the teacher led by John Caffery • Science Magic with Rebecca Noone

PERFORMANCE: Femmes du Feu - Aerial Silks Performance • Puppet Show by Max Kelly and More of Everything • The Crazy Dave Show - Magic & Comedy

CRAFTS: Jewelry Making with Sarah Podemski • Long Winter Banner Painting • Art Zone - free arts play for kids of all ages. Colour, create, play with flubber and more.

 

Dec. 13, 2013

Vol. 2.2
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Doldrums • Hooded Fang • I am Robot and Proud • Beliefs • Fresh Snow • Nick Ferrio • Demolition • Milk Lines • Omhouse • LLVK • Matrox • Carl Didur • The 6th Letter • Harrison • WILD HIGHWAYS • DJ Dazzle • Vatican City • Armensko Aphrodite • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Emily Colquhoun • Michaud Garneau • Joele Walinga • Andreas Buchwaldt • Link and Navi • Rebecca Noone • EN MASSE • Matt Ossias • Henri Fabergé • Emi Forster

READING: A staged reading of “Army of Lovers” by Sarah Liss, directed by Jordan Tannahill

LONG NIGHT: Bob Wiseman • Rebecca Kohler • Ben Johnson • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by Drinkbox Studios): Huskerball • Starwhal • Mutant Blobs Attack • Electronic Super Joy • Psxxyborg

FOOD: Katie Mathieu

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Omhouse and Milk Lines

POSTER: Sylvie Smith

 

Nov. 8, 2013

Vol. 2.1.
The Great Hall

MUSIC: King Cobb Steelie • Bidiniband • Ell V Gore • Kontravoid • Ketamines • Doom Squad • Lido Pimienta • Abyss • Prince Nifty • Esther Grey • Cellphone • Wake Island • DJ Cell Memory • DJ Mikey Appels

ART/PERFORMANCE: Henri Fabergé • Basil AlZeri • Brian Cauley and Andrea Wrobel • Alvis Parsley • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Steve Reaume • Benjamin Kamino • The “Do What You Can” Collective

READING: Guillaume Morissette

LONG NIGHT: Edward Keenan • Lou Barlow • Zaki Ibrahim • James Keast • The Bicycles • Regina Thegentlelady

ARCADE (curated by Dames Making Games): Cuddlegeddon • HUGPUNX • Hibiki’s Dokidoki Room Cleaning Day!! • Wingman

FOOD: Emily Zimmerman

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Doomsquad and Lido Pimienta

POSTER: Ani Castillo

 

Mar. 23, 2013

Vol. 1.5
The Great Hall

MUSIC: The Besnard Lakes • Cold Specks • The Skeletones Four • Burning Love • Digits • Petra Glynt • Emma McKenna • Andre Ethier • Kool Thing • Elsa • Dune Buddies • DJ David Psetlka (Egyptrixx) • DJ Katie Stelmanis (Austra) • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Alex Matuszczak Colin Medley Felix Kalmenson Alison Creba Tim McCready Travis Freeman Rebecca Noone Ilyse Krivel Team Citizen Tough Guy Mountain Yuula Benivolski and Stephen Aston Sean Martindale Stephen van Dyck and Rachel E McRae

FILM: “Continuous Structures” by Esther Choi “The Scan” by Esta Spalding

ARCADE: Guacamelee Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime Starseed Pilgrim Super T.I.M.E. Force Long Time Coming Seven Sins Droqen

 

Feb. 8, 2013

Vol. 1.4
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Holy Fuck • Fucked Up • Kids on TV • Tasseomancy • Maylee Todd • Odonis Odonis • Rituals • DJ Bruce Labruce • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Sandy Miranda • Francisco-Fernando Granados and Golboo Amani • XXXX Collective  Jesi the Elder • Anni Spadafora • Carey Jernigan and Lisa Folkerson • Reilly Hodgson • Alison Creba • Youth & Rust • Claire Edmondson • Jesse Yules • Runt • CCB Dance with live music by Yacht Club and Sexy Merlin

FILM: “Marvin, Seth & Stanley” by Stephen Gurewitz • “Mind-Numbing” by Mike Pivar • “U!S!A! U!S!A!” by Matias Rozenberg/Jonathan Culp • “Equidistant aka. Instant Weather Forecasting” by Matias Rozenberg • “Not Forgotten!” by Tannis Nielsen

READING: Chris Colohan

TALK: “Modern Love, Sex, and Singleness” – an “After School” panel discussion Featuring Michael Cobb and Arianne Shaffer, curated by Nicola Spunt

ARCADE (curated by The Hand Eye Society): Sound Shapes • Pipe Trouble

FOOD: Hot Mess Hall • Emily Zimmerman

 

Jan. 11, 2013

Vol. 1.3
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Buck 65 • Picastro • Moon King • Vag Halen • S.H.I.T. • Light Fires • Maloo • Lisa Bozikovic vs Thom Gill • Marcinku Kedzior • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Jonah Falco and Scott Cudmore • The Institute of Immaterialism • Phill Mendonça-Vieira • Britt Wray • Permanent Sleep Press • Alison Creba • Max Kelly and More of Everything • Emma Kohlmann • Esther Simmonds-MacAdam • Roxanne Luchak

FILM: “Citizen Kenney” by Sharlene Bamboat and Alexis Mitchell

ARCADE (curated by The Hand Eye Society): The Bleed Pixels • Dyad

FOOD: Katie Mathieu

 

Dec. 14, 2012

Vol. 1.2
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Fucked Up • Absolutely Free • The Highest Order • Dusted • Marine Dreams vs. The Weather Station • Single Mothers • Laura Barrett • Kristian Pedersen

ART/PERFORMANCE: Simone Schmidt • Michaud Garneau • Vince Vining • Alison Creba • Shakeel Rehemtulla • Cara Spooner

TALK: “Documenting Toronto’s Punk History” a discussion with Don Pyle, Liz Worth and Sam Sutherland. Moderated by Pink Eyes.

FOOD: Animal Man’s Curry Corner

 

Nov. 9, 2012

Vol. 1.1
The Great Hall

MUSIC: DIANA • Fucked Up • Wyrd Visions vs. Black Walls • Onno • Cell Memory and Castle If • Pudu Feck • Unfinished Business

ART/PERFORMANCE: Melissa Fisher • Exclaim! Illustrators • Latch Key Kids • Ars Mechanica with Emir Tops • Imposter Damians

READINGS: Spencer Gordon • Helen Guri

FILM: Oliver Husain