Year 2

 

Mar. 7, 2014

Vol. 2.5
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Cancer Bats • Fiver • S.H.I.T. • Greys • You’ll Never Get to Heaven • Ravi Naimpally • JFM • Pick a Piper • Brr • Grounders • So Young • Gaucho • Huren • DJ John Caffery • DJ Cell Memory • DJ L Rock

ART/PERFORMANCE: Collusion Club • Gillian Wilson • Vanessa Rieger and Brandon Dalmer • Adrienne Crossman • Quang Le • Michael Vickers and Oliver Pauk • Melissa Fisher • Mina Sewell Mancuso • Jenn Kitagawa • Marcel Ramagnano • Pick-Up Cardists • Elvira Maria • Henri Fabergé • Max Kelly & Michaud Garneau • Haley Shannon from Femmes de Feu • Ghetto Gladiators • Susanne Bentley • Allison Cummings • Iain Rowe • “Golden Throats Karaoke” hosted by Jenny Omnichord

FILM: “Zejtinlik” from Cressida Kocienski, Owen Lyons and Visnja Jovanovic

LONG NIGHT: Olivia Chow • Donovan Bailey • Maestro Fresh Wes • Zane Caplansky • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by TOJam): Tether • Toto Temple • Mount Your Friends

FOOD: The Galette Girls • Holy Moly Donuts

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Cancer Bats and JFM

POSTER: Ian Turner

 

Feb. 7, 2014

Vol. 2.4
The Great Hall

MUSIC: PS I Love You • The Bicycles • Teenanger • Alvvays • HSY • Not the Wind, Not the Flag • Farang • Sheezer • Ark Analog • Gingy • Smartboys • Sexy Merlin • New Fries • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Esther Simmonds MacAdam • Alex Durlak • Holly Timpener • Trio Magnus • Daniel Rotsztain • Sean Stewart • Anuta Skrypnychenko • Henri Fabergé • The Chimera Project’s Company B

TALK: NotOkCupid presented by After School and Hazlitt, hosted by Naomi Skwarna

READING: Chris Colohan • Joseph Sulier

LONG NIGHT: Dave Bidini • Richard Underhill • Jonathan Goldsbie • Chef Paul Saulnier • Regina Thegentlelady • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE FIRE (curated by Bento Miso): Hand To Heart • The Interstellar Selfie Station • Pirattitude • Murder Paint

FOOD: Elizabeth Hysen • Holy Moly Donuts

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Teenanger and HSY

POSTER: Chelsea Watt

 

Jan. 10, 2014

Vol. 2.3
The Great Hall

MUSIC: The Hidden Cameras • Rae Spoon • Isla Craig • B.A. Johnston • Career Suicide • D-Sisive • Princess Century • Doug Tielli • Weaves • Absolut • Sydanie • Bizzarh • Ronley Teper and The Lipliners • New Zebra Kid • Bespoken • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Julia Dickens • Kristen McCrea • Chris Foster • Anni Spadafora & Hannah Enkel • Laura-Lynn Petrick • Laura Dawe • Henri Fabergé • WIVES • The Nan Project • Ken Park with Tina Fushell • The Duffertsons (Andrya Duff and Kaleb Robertson)

READING: Chris Eaton Graham Isador

LONG NIGHT: Joel Gibb of the Hidden Cameras • Jason Anderson • Kathleen Philips-Locke • Music Panel: Stuart Berman, Anupa Mistry, Julia LaConte, Cam Lindsay and James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by Team Vector): Chopsquares • Shotguns in the Dark • Kung Fu Volleyball • Crack-a-Quack

FOOD: Erin Scholz • The Gallette Girls

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Isla Craig and Weaves

POSTER: Patrick Kyle

 

Jan. 2, 2014

AGO
"First Thursdays"
Takeover

MUSIC: Snowblink • Doomsquad • DJ Katie Stelmanis (Austra) • Isla Craig and Soul Sisters Supreme Redux Version 2.0

ART: Paul Kneale • Tough Guy Mountain • Anni Spadafora • Kate Young, Dan Thornhill, Cell Memory and Processor • Henri Fabergé • Bazaar Bazaar

TALK: “21st-Century Art: Why Feminism Still (Really) Matters” with Shary Boyle, Venessa Dunn, Petra Collins and Aminah Sheikh, presented by After School and Hazlitt.

 

Dec. 28, 2013

LW Kids
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Ali Eisner (Mamma Yamma, Jay the Blue Jay) • The Woodshed Orchestra • Hooded Fang • Space Chums • Clara Venice • Lido Pimienta • Unfinished Business

INTERACTIVE: ThE RoCkBoX by Young Guv • Workshop by Girls Rock Camp • Theatre Workshop by Theatre Direct • Photo Booth by Tough Guy Mountain • Food Tasting and Experimentation with Katie Mathieu • How We Get Down: A dance workshop where everyone is the teacher led by John Caffery • Science Magic with Rebecca Noone

PERFORMANCE: Femmes du Feu - Aerial Silks Performance • Puppet Show by Max Kelly and More of Everything • The Crazy Dave Show - Magic & Comedy

CRAFTS: Jewelry Making with Sarah Podemski • Long Winter Banner Painting • Art Zone - free arts play for kids of all ages. Colour, create, play with flubber and more.

 

Dec. 13, 2013

Vol. 2.2
The Great Hall

MUSIC: Doldrums • Hooded Fang • I am Robot and Proud • Beliefs • Fresh Snow • Nick Ferrio • Demolition • Milk Lines • Omhouse • LLVK • Matrox • Carl Didur • The 6th Letter • Harrison • WILD HIGHWAYS • DJ Dazzle • Vatican City • Armensko Aphrodite • DJ Cell Memory

ART/PERFORMANCE: Emily Colquhoun • Michaud Garneau • Joele Walinga • Andreas Buchwaldt • Link and Navi • Rebecca Noone • EN MASSE • Matt Ossias • Henri Fabergé • Emi Forster

READING: A staged reading of “Army of Lovers” by Sarah Liss, directed by Jordan Tannahill

LONG NIGHT: Bob Wiseman • Rebecca Kohler • Ben Johnson • James Keast • The Bicycles

ARCADE (curated by Drinkbox Studios): Huskerball • Starwhal • Mutant Blobs Attack • Electronic Super Joy • Psxxyborg

FOOD: Katie Mathieu

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Omhouse and Milk Lines

POSTER: Sylvie Smith

 

Nov. 8, 2013

Vol. 2.1.
The Great Hall

MUSIC: King Cobb Steelie • Bidiniband • Ell V Gore • Kontravoid • Ketamines • Doom Squad • Lido Pimienta • Abyss • Prince Nifty • Esther Grey • Cellphone • Wake Island • DJ Cell Memory • DJ Mikey Appels

ART/PERFORMANCE: Henri Fabergé • Basil AlZeri • Brian Cauley and Andrea Wrobel • Alvis Parsley • William Andrew Finlay Stewart • Steve Reaume • Benjamin Kamino • The “Do What You Can” Collective

READING: Guillaume Morissette

LONG NIGHT: Edward Keenan • Lou Barlow • Zaki Ibrahim • James Keast • The Bicycles • Regina Thegentlelady

ARCADE (curated by Dames Making Games): Cuddlegeddon • HUGPUNX • Hibiki’s Dokidoki Room Cleaning Day!! • Wingman

FOOD: Emily Zimmerman

LW SPLIT 7″ SERIES: Doomsquad and Lido Pimienta

POSTER: Ani Castillo